CEO 18-02—March 14, 2018
[…] As a former SES employee, the two-year prohibition applies to you. Your specific inquiries, however, concern whether your “agency” for the purpose of Section 112.313(9)(a)4. encompasses the entirety of the Department, as well as to what degree you will be prohibited from representing clients before the Department’s various boards or in litigation adverse to the Department at DOAH.3

Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, defines the term “agency” as “any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state ... .” Considering this definition, we have found that a State employee’™s “agency” is not necessarily the entire department where he or she was employed, but the lowest departmental unit within which the employee’s influence might reasonably have been considered to extend.